x
Breaking News
More () »

Austin's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Austin, Texas | KVUE.com

Texas high school football playoffs: A look at UIL playoff brackets from 1A-4A

Here is a look at the Central Texas teams in the UIL football playoffs.

AUSTIN, Texas — Note: This article will update weekly. Check back on this story as the playoffs progress and get the latest high school football updates on kvue.com/hss or directly to your phone by downloading the KVUE App at kvue.com/app. 

The Texas high school playoffs for football in divisions 1A through 4A start Nov. 12. These teams started their seasons on Aug. 27, nearly one month before 5A and 6A squads due to COVID-19 protocols.

The UIL State championships for football are scheduled to take place Dec. 16 through Dec. 19.

RELATED: Central Texas high school football 2020 standings: A look at district rankings

Here is a look at the Central Texas teams in the playoffs: 

**Bolded team names represent the districts in the KVUE viewing area**

4A 

D1

Bi-District:

  • LBJ Austin (runner up District 13) vs. Pleasanton (third District 14) – LBJ wins, 61-0.
  • Canyon Lake (third District 13) vs. La Vernia (runner up District 14) – Canyon Lake wins, 48-27.
  • Burnet (fourth District 13) vs. Boerne (winner District 14) – Boerne wins, 38-7.
  • Lampasas (winner District 13) vs. Uvalde (fourth District 14) – Lampasas wins, 61-14.

Area: 

  • Lampasas (winner District 13) vs. Corpus Christi Miller (third District 15) – Miller wins, 54-49.
  • LBJ Austin (runner up District 13) vs. Alice (fourth District 15) – LBJ Austin wins, 72-20.
  • Canyon Lake (third District 13) vs. Calallen (winner District 15) – Calallen wins, 37-31.

Regional: 

  • LBJ Austin (runner up District 13) vs. Calallen (winner District 15)

State semifinals: TBD

State championship: TBD

For a look at the UIL 4A D1 bracket, click here

D2

Bi-District:

  • Manor New Tech (third District 14) vs. Giddings (runner up District 13) – Giddings wins, 48-0.
  • Wimberley (runner up District 14) vs. Smithville (third District 13) – Wimberley wins, 27-6.
  • Navarro (winner District 14) vs. Cuero (fourth District 13) – Navarro wins, 31-28.
  • Navasota (winner District 13) vs. Austin Achieve (fourth District 14) – Navasota wins, 72-7.
  • Waco Connally (runner up District 9) vs. Center (third District 10) – Center wins, 31-30.
  • China Spring (third District 9) vs. Jasper (runner up District 10) – China Spring wins, 45-9.
  • Gatesville (fourth District 9) vs Carthage (winner District 10) – Carthage wins, 41-10.
  • Salado (winner District 9) vs. Rusk (fourth District 10) – Salado wins (forfeit)

Area: 

  • Navasota (winner District 13) vs. Rockport-Fulton (runner up District 16) – Navasota wins, 39-34.
  • Navarro (winner District 14) vs. Raymondville (third District 16) – Navarro wins, 52-18.
  • Giddings (runner up District 13) vs. Sinton (winner District 16) – Sinton wins, 28-11.
  • Wimberley (runner up District 14) vs. Hondo (winner District 15) – Wimberley wins, 54-14.
  • China Spring (third District 9) vs. West Orange-Stark (winner District 11) – China Spring wins, 35-22.
  • Salado (winner District 9) vs. Bellville (runner up, District 12) – Salado wins, 28-23.

Regional: 

  • Salado (winner District 9) vs. Carthage (winner District 10)
  • China Spring (third District 9) vs. Sealy (winner District 12)
  • Navasota (winner District 13)  vs. Navarro (winner District 14)
  • Wimberley (runner up District 14) vs. Sinton (winner District 16)

State semifinals: TBD

State championship: TBD

For a look at the UIL 4A D2 bracket, click here

3A

D1

Bi-District:

  • Lago Vista (runner up District 13) vs. Randolph (third District 14) – Lago Vista wins, 26-16.
  • Blanco (third District 13) vs. Poteet (runner up District 14) – Blanco wins, 35-20.
  • Comfort (fourth District 13) vs. Jourdanton (winner District 14) – Jourdanton wins, 56-32.  
  • Llano (winner District 13) vs. Marion (fourth District 14) – Llano wins, 49-14.
  • Little River Academy (fourth District 11) vs. Hallettsville (winner District 12)
  • Lorena (winner District 11) vs. Boling (fourth District 12) – Lorena wins, 51-14.
  • McGregor (runner up District 11) vs. Yoakum (third District 12) – Yoakum wins, 57-13.
  • Rockdale (third District 11) vs. Columbus (runner up District 12) – Columbus wins, 42-15.

Area: 

  • Lago Vista (runner up District 13) vs. Orange Grove (fourth District 15) – Lago Vista wins, 48-15.
  • Lorena (winner District 11) vs. Crockett (third District 9) – Lorena advances (bye)
  • Llano (winner District 13) vs. Lyford (runner up District 16) – Llano wins, 49-16. 
  • Blanco (third District 13) vs. Industrial (winner District 15) – Industrial wins, 45-42.

Regional: 

  • Lorena (winner District 11) vs. Hallettsville (winner District 12)
  • Llano (winner District 13) vs. Jourdanton (winner District 14)
  • Lago Vista (runner up District 13) vs. Industrial (winner District 15)

State semifinals: TBD

State championship: TBD

For a look at the UIL 3A D1 bracket, click here

D2

Bi-District:

  • Buffalo (runner up District 13) vs. Rice Consolidated (third District 14) – Buffalo wins, 34-27.
  • Rogers (third District 13) vs. Tidehaven (runner up District 14) – Rogers wins, 41-34.
  • Lexington (fourth District 13) vs. East Bernard (winner District 14) – Lexington wins, 7-0.
  • Franklin (winner District 13) vs. Van Vleck (fourth District 14) – Franklin wins, 58-19.

Area: 

  • Buffalo (runner up District 13) vs. George West (fourth District 14) – Buffalo wins, 52-35.
  • Franklin (winner District 13) vs. Natalia (third District 15) – Franklin wins, 49-20.
  • Rogers (third District 13) vs. Poth (winner District 15) – Rogers wins, 21-20.
  • Lexington (fourth District 13) vs. Taft (third District 16) – Lexington wins, 28-0.

Regional: 

  • Buffalo (runner up District 13) vs. Rogers (third District 13) 
  • Franklin (winner District 13) vs. Lexington (fourth District 13)

State semifinals: TBD

State championship: TBD

For a look at the UIL 3A D2 bracket, click here

2A

D1

Bi-District:

  • Johnson City (third District 14) vs. Ganado (runner up District 13) – Ganado wins, 55-14.
  • Ozona (runner up District 14) vs. Flatonia (third District 13) – Flatonia wins, 15-6.
  • Mason (winner District 14) vs. Weimar (fourth District 13) – Mason wins, 40-7.
  • Harper (fourth District 14) vs. Shiner (winner District 13) – Shiner wins, 72-12.
  • Hearne (winner District 12) vs. Grapeland (fourth District 11) – Hearne wins, 59-14. 
  • Thrall (fourth District 12) vs. Normangee (winner District 11) – Normangee wins, 43-20.
  • Thorndale (third District 12) vs. Leon (runner up District 11) – Leon wins, 40-34.
  • Holland (runner up District 12) vs. Centerville (third District 11) – Holland wins, 28-20.

Area: 

  • Holland (runner up District 12) vs. Garrison (fourth District 10) – Garrison wins, 7-3.
  • Mason (winner District 14) vs. Kenedy (runner up District 15) – Mason wins, 41-18.
  • Hearne (winner District 12) vs. Beckville (runner up District 9) – Beckville wins, 41-38.

Regional: 

Mason (winner District 14) vs. Shiner (winner District 13)

State semifinals: TBD

State championship: TBD

For a look at the UIL 2A D1 bracket, click here

D2

For a look at the UIL 2A D2 bracket, click here

D1

For a look at the UIL 1A D1 bracket, click here. For a look at the UIL 1A D2 bracket, click here

WATCH: TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL 2020 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

PEOPLE ARE ALSO READING:

Making history | Florida man becomes first person with Down syndrome to complete an Ironman

Texas homes with grass roofs and $1M price tags are coming to the market — take a look

Where does each Texas college football team rank in its conference?