All Big 12 Team announced

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on December 5, 2012 at 3:00 PM

 FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

   Center: Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma, 6-3, 288, Jr., Oklahoma City

   Offensive line: B.J. Finney, Kansas State, 6-4, 303, Soph., Andale, Kan.; Cyril Richardson, Baylor, 6-5, 335, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas; Lane Taylor, Oklahoma State, 6-3, 328, Sr., Arlington, Texas; LaAdrian Waddle, Texas Tech, 6-6, 330, Sr., Columbus, Texas

   Tight end: Travis Tannahill, Kansas State, 6-3, 253, Sr., Overland Park, Kan.

   Receiver: Stedman Bailey, West Virginia, 5-10, 194, Jr., Miramar, Fla.; Josh Stewart, Oklahoma State, 5-10, 178, Soph., Denton, Texas; u-Terrance Williams, Baylor, 6-2, 205, Sr., Dallas;

   Running back: Joseph Randle, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 200, Jr., Wichita, Kan.

   Quarterback: Collin Klein, Kansas State, 6-5, 226, Sr., Loveland, Colo.

   All-purpose: Tavon Austin, West Virginia, 5-9, 171, Sr., Baltimore

   Kicker: Quinn Sharp, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 205, Sr., Mansfield, Texas

   SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

   Center: Joe Madsen, West Virginia, 6-4, 305, Sr., Chardon, Ohio

   Offensive line: Blaize Foltz, TCU, 6-4, 310, Sr., Rose Hill, Kan.; Tanner Hawkinson, Kansas, 6-5, 300, Sr., McPherson, Kan.; Cornelius Lucas, Kansas State, 6-9, 324, Jr., New Orleans; Ivory Wade, Baylor, 6-4, 310, Sr., Dickinson, Texas

   Tight end: Trey Millard, Oklahoma, 6-2, 256, Jr., Columbia, Mo.

   Receiver: (tie) Tavon Austin, West Virginia, 5-9, 171, Sr., Baltimore; Darrin Moore, Texas Tech, 6-4, 216, Sr., Irving, Texas; Kenny Stills, Oklahoma, 6-1, 190, Jr., Encinitas, Calif.; Eric Ward, Texas Tech, 6-0, 204, Jr., Wichita Falls, Texas

   Running back -- James Sims, Kansas, 6-0, 200, Jr., Irving, Texas

   Quarterback: (tie) Landry Jones, Oklahoma, 6-4, 218, Sr., Artesia, N.M.; Geno Smith, West Virginia, 6-3, 220, Sr., Miami

   All-purpose -- Tyler Lockett, Kansas State, 5-11, 175, Soph., Tulsa, Okla.

   Kicker -- Anthony Cantele, Kansas State, 5-10, 183, Sr., Wichita, Kan.

   FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

   Defensive line: u-Devonte Fields, TCU, 6-4, 240, Fr., Arlington, Texas; Kerry Hyder, Texas Tech, 6-2, 281, Jr., Austin, Texas; Alex Okafor, Texas, 6-4, 265, Sr., Pflugerville, Texas; u-Meshak Williams, Kansas State, 6-3, 245, Sr., Sylvester, Ga.

   Linebacker: u-Arthur Brown, Kansas State, 6-1, 231, Sr., Wichita, Kan.; Kenny Cain, TCU, 6-1, 225, Sr., Metairie, La.; u-A.J. Klein, Iowa St., 6-2, 248, Sr., Kimberly, Wis.; Jake Knott, Iowa State, 6-3, 252, Sr., Waukee, Iowa.

   Defensive back: Aaron Colvin, Oklahoma, 6-0, 181, Jr., Owasso, Okla.; Tony Jefferson, Oklahoma, 5-11, 212, Jr., Chula Vista, Calif.; Jason Verrett, TCU, 5-10, 180, Jr., Fairfield, Calif.; Ty Zimmerman, Kansas State, 6-1, 203, Jr., Junction City, Kan.

   Punter: Quinn Sharp, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 205, Sr., Mansfield, Texas

   SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

   Defensive Line: Calvin Barnett, Oklahoma State, 6-2, 299, Jr., Tulsa, Okla.; Dartwan Bush, Texas Tech, 6-1, 256, Jr., Clute, Texas; Adam Davis, Kansas State, 6-0, 247, Sr., Folkston, Ga.; Stansly Maponga, TCU, 6-2, 265, Jr., Carrollton, Texas

   Linebacker: Bryce Hager, Baylor, 6-1, 235, Soph., Austin, Texas; Ben Heeney, Kansas, 6-0, 225, Soph., Hutchinson, Kan.; Eddie Lackey, Baylor, 6-0, 220, Jr., Murrieta, Calif.; Shaun Lewis, Oklahoma State, 5-11, 225, Jr., Missouri City, Texas

   Defensive back: Sam Carter, TCU, 6-1, 220, Soph., Alief, Texas; Durrell Givens, Iowa State, 6-0, 210, Sr., Long Beach, Calif.; Kenny Vaccaro, Texas, 6-1, 218, Sr., Brownwood, Texas; Nigel Malone, Kansas State, 5-10, 180, Sr., Manteca, Calif.

   Punter: Alex King, Texas, 6-2, 205, Sr., Winston-Salem, N.C.

   HONORABLE MENTION

   Offensive line: Jeff Braun, West Virginia; Carter Bykowski, Iowa State; Le'Raven Clark, Texas Tech; Pat Eger, West Virginia; Tom Farniok, Iowa State; Trey Hopkins, Texas; Bronson Irwin, Oklahoma; Lane Johnson, Oklahoma; Cameron Kaufhold, Baylor; Tavon Rooks, Kansas State; Jonathan Rush, Oklahoma State; Adam Shead, Oklahoma; Eric Tausch, TCU; Mason Walters, Texas; Daryl Williams, Oklahoma; Duane Zlatnik, Kansas

   Tight end: Jace Amaro, Texas Tech; Ernst Brun, Iowa State; Blake Jackson, Oklahoma State; Jimmay Mundine, Kansas; Jordan Najvar, Baylor; Braden Wilson, Kansas State

   Receiver: Josh Boyce, TCU; Mike Davis, Texas; Chris Harper, Kansas State; Tyler Lockett, Kansas State

   Running back: John Hubert, Kansas State; Lache Seastrunk, Baylor; Damien Williams, Oklahoma

   Quarterback: Nick Florence, Baylor

   All-purpose: Justin Brown, Oklahoma; Collin Klein, Kansas State; Tony Pierson, Kansas; Lache Seastrunk, Baylor

   Kicker: Michael Hunnicutt, Oklahoma

   Defensive line: Will Clarke, West Virginia; Jackson Jeffcoat, Texas; David King, Oklahoma; Jake McDonough, Iowa State; Jamarkus McFarland, Oklahoma; Nigel Nicholas, Oklahoma State; Chuka Ndulue, Oklahoma

   Linebacker: Isaiah Bruce, West Virginia; Jarell Childs, Kansas State; Ahmad Dixon, Baylor; Steve Edmond, Texas; Alex Elkins, Oklahoma State; Josh Francis, West Virginia; Terence Garvin, West Virginia; Joel Hasley, TCU; Will Smith, Texas Tech

   Defensive back: Cody Davis, Texas Tech; Javon Harris, Oklahoma; Demontre Hurst, Oklahoma; Karl Joseph, West Virginia; Daytawion Lowe, Oklahoma State; Bradley McDougald, Kansas; Elisha Olabode, TCU; Joe Williams, Baylor

   Punter: Ryan Doerr, Kansas State; Ethan Perry, TCU; Kirby Van Der Kamp, Iowa State

   ------

   Offensive player of the year -- Collin Klein, Kansas State

   Defensive player of the year -- Devonte Fields, TCU

   Offensive newcomer of the year -- Lache Seastrunk, Baylor

   Defensive newcomer of the year -- Devonte Fields, TCU

   Coach of the year -- u-Bill Snyder, Kansas State
 

Print
Email
|