State high school football rankings

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on October 22, 2012 at 1:50 PM

  Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A               
School                               Total Points  Prv
 1. Katy (18)                 (7-0)  232  1
 2. DeSoto (6)                (7-0)  209  2
 3. Cibolo Steele             (7-0)  184  3
 4. Coppell                   (7-0)  148  4
 5. Abilene                   (8-0)  129  5
 6. Galena Park North Shore   (7-0)  116  6
 7. Allen                     (6-1)  91   8
 8. Southlake Carroll         (6-1)  88   7
 9. Lake Travis               (7-1)  47   9
10. Dallas Skyline            (6-1)  29   10

   Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 15. 12, Smithson Valley 12. 12, Mesquite 12. 14, Euless Trinity 6. 15, Arlington Bowie 1. 15, Port Arthur Memorial 1.

Class 4A            
School                            Total Points  Prv
 1. Pearland Dawson (22)   (7-0)  236  1
 2. Lancaster (1)          (7-0)  199  2
 3. Tyler                  (6-1)  178  3
 4. Aledo (1)              (6-1)  155  4
 5. Dallas Highland Park   (6-1)  110  5
T6. Dayton                 (8-0)  75   9
T6. Nederland              (6-1)  75   7
 8. Leander                (7-1)  70   8
 9. WF Rider               (6-1)  69   6
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun    (7-0)  44   10

   Others receiving votes: 11, Denton Guyer 21. 12, Northside Brennan 19. 13, Whitehouse 18. 14, Humble Summer Creek 14. 14, Rosenberg Terry 14. 16, Cedar Park 8. 17, Georgetown 4. 18, Canyon Randall 3. 19, Angleton 2. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 19, Houston North Forest 2. 22, N. Richland Hills Birdville 1. 22, CC Flour Bluff 1.

Class 3A         
School                          Total Points  Prv
 1. Navasota (21)       (7-0)   236  1
 2. Abilene Wylie (1)   (7-0)   196  2
 3. Stephenville (2)    (6-1)   188  3
 4. Kilgore             (6-0)   152  4
 5. La Marque           (6-1)   151  5
 6. West Orange-Stark   (7-0)   135  6
 7. Shallowater         (7-0)   72   9
 8. Argyle              (6-1)   61   10
 9. Carthage            (6-2)   32
10. Giddings            (6-1)   24   7

   Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 23. 12, Gatesville 18. 13, Gilmer 14. 14, Alvarado 6. 15, Celina 4. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 17, Glen Rose 3. 18, Pleasanton 1.

Class 2A      
School                      Total Points  Prv
 1. Refugio (24)     (7-0)  240  1
 2. Cameron Yoe      (7-0)  201  2
 3. Newton           (7-0)  198  3
 4. East Bernard     (7-0)  169  4
 5. New Boston       (7-0)  125  5
 6. Centerville      (7-0)  120  6
 7. Hallettsville    (7-0)  73   9
 8. Cisco            (6-1)  70   8
 9. Troup            (7-0)  32
10. Hughes Springs   (7-0)  31

   Others receiving votes: 11, Lexington 29. 12, Muleshoe 7. 12, Wall 7. 14, Tatum 4. 14, Godley 4. 16, Corsicana Mildred 2. 16, Nocona 2. 16, Rogers 2. 16, San Diego 2. 20, Banquete 1. 20, Idalou 1.

Class 1A   
School                    Total Points  Prv
 1. Munday (22)   (7-0)   238  1
 2. Mason (2)     (7-0)   211  2
 3. Wellington    (7-0)   174  3
 4. Stamford      (7-1)   170  4
 5. Joaquin       (7-0)   143  5
 6. Bosqueville   (8-0)   95   8
 7. Shiner        (6-1)   87   7
 8. Alto          (6-1)   73   10
 9. Burton        (6-1)   60   9
10. Stratford     (6-1)   16

   Others receiving votes: 11, D'Hanis 13. 12, Pineland West Sabine 12. 13, Ganado 7. 14, Mart 6. 14, Springlake-Earth 6. 16, Seymour 4. 17, Albany 3. 18, San Augustine 1. 18, Anson 1.
 

Print
Email
|