Lake Travis drops to 8th in state rankings

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on September 24, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A                   
School                                    Total Points  Prv
 1. Katy (13)                     (3-0)   221  2
 2. Allen (5)                     (4-0)   212  3
 3. DeSoto (5)                    (4-0)   193  4
 4. Cibolo Steele                 (4-0)   166  5
 5. Abilene                       (4-0)   128  6
 6. Galena Park North Shore (1)   (4-0)   119  7
 7. Southlake Carroll             (2-1)   74   8
 8. Lake Travis                   (3-1)   71   1
 9. Coppell                       (4-0)   48   10
10. Dallas Skyline                (2-1)   35   9

   Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 12. 12, Smithson Valley 11. 13, Mesquite 8. 14, A&M Consolidated 7. 15, Colleyville Heritage 5. 16, Spring DeKaney 4. 17, Arlington Bowie 3. 18, Cypress Falls 2. 19, Longview 1.

Class 4A            
School                             Total Points  Prv
 1. Pearland Dawson (18)   (3-0)   232  1
 2. Leander (5)            (4-0)   221  2
 3. Lancaster              (3-0)   165  5
 4. Tyler                  (3-1)   156  4
 5. Aledo                  (2-1)   110  6
 6. WF Rider (1)           (2-1)   79   9
 7. Angleton               (3-1)   76   3
 8. Nederland              (2-1)   69   8
 9. Dallas Highland Park   (2-1)   51   10
10. Amarillo               (3-1)   24

   Others receiving votes: 11, Frisco Centennial 20. 11, Dayton 20. 13, Northside Brennan 16. 14, Denton Guyer 12. 14, CC Calallen 12. 16, Port Lavaca Calhoun 10. 17, Humble Summer Creek 8. 17, Rosenberg Terry 8. 19, Buda Hays 7. 20, Friendswood 6. 20, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 6. 22, Prosper 5. 23, Whitehouse 4. 24, Wolfforth Frenship 1. 24, Canyon Randall 1. 24, CC Flour Bluff 1.

Class 3A         
School                         Total Points  Prv
 1. Navasota (21)       (4-0)  237  1
 2. Abilene Wylie (1)   (4-0)  199  3
 3. Stephenville (2)    (3-1)  178  5
 4. Alvarado            (4-0)  177  4
T5. Kilgore             (3-0)  110  8
T5. La Marque           (3-1)  110  7
 7. West Orange-Stark   (4-0)  84   10
 8. Carthage            (3-1)  79   9
 9. Waco La Vega        (3-1)  56   2
10. Giddings            (4-0)  35

   Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 11. 12, El Campo 9. 12, Argyle 9. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7. 15, Gilmer 5. 16, Henderson 4. 17, Geronimo Navarro 3. 17, Devine 3. 19, Sealy 2. 20, Melissa 1. 20, Big Spring 1.

Class 2A       
School                        Total Points  Prv
 1. Refugio (21)      (4-0)   237  1
 2. Cameron Yoe (1)   (3-0)   205  2
 3. Newton (2)        (3-0)   187  3
 4. Tatum             (3-0)   162  4
 5. Cisco             (4-0)   149  5
 6. East Bernard      (4-0)   116  6
 7. Rogers            (4-0)   84   9
 8. New Boston        (4-0)   78   10
 9. Centerville       (3-0)   25
10. Lexington         (2-2)   19   7

   Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 18. 12, Daingerfield 7. 12, Hallettsville 7. 14, Hughes Springs 6. 15, East Chambers 5. 16, Muleshoe 4. 16, Wall 4. 18, Troup 3. 19, Lago Vista 1. 19, Pottsboro 1. 19, Godley 1. 19, Arp 1.

Class 1A            
School                            Total Points  Prv
 1. Munday (21)            (4-0)  237  1
 2. Mason (2)              (4-0)  210  2
 3. Wellington (1)         (4-0)  176  4
 4. Stamford               (3-1)  167  5
 5. Joaquin                (4-0)  136  7
 6. Shiner                 (3-1)  81   9
 7. Seymour                (4-0)  55
 8. Burton                 (3-1)  52   3
 9. Pineland West Sabine   (4-0)  45
10. Springlake-Earth       (4-0)  33

   Others receiving votes: 11, Mart 24. 12, Bremond 21. 13, Bosqueville 17. 13, Stratford 17. 15, Alto 15. 16, D'Hanis 8. 16, Price Carlisle 8. 18, Ozona 5. 18, Falls City 5. 18, Albany 5. 21, Sudan 2. 22, Ganado 1.
 

Print
Email
|