High School state rankings

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on October 15, 2012 at 3:59 PM

  Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A               
School                               Total Points  Prv
 1. Katy (19)                 (6-0)  242  1
 2. DeSoto (6)                (6-0)  220  2
 3. Cibolo Steele             (6-0)  190  3
 4. Coppell                   (6-0)  156  4
 5. Abilene                   (7-0)  144  5
 6. Galena Park North Shore   (6-0)  117  6
 7. Southlake Carroll         (5-1)  92   7
 8. Allen                     (5-1)  90   8
 9. Lake Travis               (6-1)  48   9
10. Dallas Skyline            (5-1)  33   10

   Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 13. 12, Mesquite 11. 13, Smithson Valley 8. 14, Port Arthur Memorial 5. 14, Euless Trinity 5. 16, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A            
School                            Total Points  Prv
 1. Pearland Dawson (22)   (6-0)  246  1
 2. Lancaster (1)          (6-0)  208  2
 3. Tyler                  (5-1)  173  3
 4. Aledo (1)              (5-1)  160  4
 5. Dallas Highland Park   (5-1)  100  7
 6. WF Rider (1)           (5-1)  99   6
 7. Nederland              (5-1)  77   8
 8. Leander                (6-1)  75   9
 9. Dayton                 (7-0)  72   10
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun    (6-0)  34

   Others receiving votes: 11, Denton Guyer 22. 12, Northside Brennan 20. 13, Whitehouse 19. 14, Humble Summer Creek 15. 15, Rosenberg Terry 10. 16, Cedar Park 9. 17, Canyon Randall 7. 17, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 7. 17, Georgetown 7. 20, Angleton 4. 20, Fort Bend Marshall 4. 22, N. Richland Hills Birdville 3. 23, Amarillo 2. 24, CC Flour Bluff 1. 24, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

Class 3A         
School                          Total Points  Prv
 1. Navasota (21)       (7-0)   245  1
 2. Abilene Wylie (1)   (6-0)   211  2
 3. Stephenville (3)    (5-1)   188  3
 4. Kilgore             (5-0)   160  4
 5. La Marque           (5-1)   150  5
 6. West Orange-Stark   (6-0)   136  6
 7. Giddings            (6-0)   100  7
 8. Alvarado            (6-1)   58   8
 9. Shallowater         (6-0)   48   9
10. Argyle              (5-1)   28   10

   Others receiving votes: 11, Carthage 12. 12, El Campo 9. 12, Gatesville 9. 12, Gilmer 9. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 16, Celina 3. 17, Liberty Hill 2. 18, Glen Rose 1. 18, Pleasanton 1. 18, Center 1.

Class 2A     
School                      Total Points  Prv
 1. Refugio (25)    (6-0)   250  1
 2. Cameron Yoe     (6-0)   214  2
 3. Newton          (6-0)   205  3
 4. East Bernard    (6-0)   173  4
 5. New Boston      (6-0)   135  5
 6. Centerville     (6-0)   121  6
 7. Tatum           (5-1)   60   7
T8. Cisco           (5-1)   55   8
T8. Hallettsville   (6-0)   55   10
10. Lexington       (4-2)   29   9

   Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 17. 12, Troup 16. 13, Muleshoe 11. 14, Godley 9. 15, Rogers 7. 16, Wall 6. 17, Nocona 3. 17, McGregor 3. 17, Hempstead 3. 20, Corsicana Mildred 1. 20, Pottsboro 1. 20, San Diego 1.

Class 1A            
School                            Total Points  Prv
 1. Munday (22)            (6-0)  247  1
 2. Mason (2)              (6-0)  219  2
 3. Wellington (1)         (7-0)  181  3
 4. Stamford               (6-1)  178  4
 5. Joaquin                (6-0)  149  5
 6. Pineland West Sabine   (6-0)  111  6
 7. Shiner                 (6-1)  82   7
 8. Bosqueville            (7-0)  79   8
 9. Burton                 (5-1)  44   9
10. Alto                   (5-1)  31   10

   Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 11. 12, D'Hanis 8. 12, Springlake-Earth 8. 14, Price Carlisle 6. 15, Ganado 5. 15, Albany 5. 17, Mart 3. 17, Sundown 3. 19, Muenster 2. 20, Panhandle 1. 20, Runge 1. 20, San Augustine 1.
 

Print
Email
|