High School state rankings

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on October 1, 2012 at 2:18 PM

   Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A                   
School                                   Total Points  Prv
 1. Katy (17)                     (4-0)  231  1
 2. DeSoto (6)                    (5-0)  210  3
 3. Cibolo Steele                 (5-0)  178  4
 4. Abilene                       (5-0)  143  5
 5. Coppell                       (5-0)  135  9
 6. Galena Park North Shore (1)   (5-0)  125  6
 7. Southlake Carroll             (3-1)  94   7
 8. Allen                         (4-1)  80   2
 9. Lake Travis                   (4-1)  58   8
10. Dallas Skyline                (3-1)  31   10

   Others receiving votes: 11, Smithson Valley 12. 12, Hewitt Midway 11. 13, Mesquite 8. 14, Euless Trinity 3. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A            
School                             Total Points  Prv
 1. Pearland Dawson (23)   (4-0)   238  1
 2. Lancaster              (4-0)   190  3
 3. Tyler                  (4-1)   170  4
 4. Aledo                  (3-1)   147  5
 5. Angleton               (3-1)   107  7
 6. WF Rider (1)           (3-1)   104  6
 7. Dallas Highland Park   (3-1)   81   9
 8. Nederland              (3-1)   65   8
 9. Leander                (4-1)   59   2
10. Frisco Centennial      (4-0)   29

   Others receiving votes: 11, Dayton 23. 12, Northside Brennan 19. 13, Humble Summer Creek 16. 14, Denton Guyer 14. 14, Port Lavaca Calhoun 14. 16, Wichita Falls 10. 17, Prosper 7. 17, Cedar Park 7. 19, Canyon Randall 4. 19, Buda Hays 4. 19, Whitehouse 4. 22, Rosenberg Terry 3. 23, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1. 24, CC Calallen 1. 24, Vidor 1.

Class 3A         
School                          Total Points  Prv
 1. Navasota (20)       (5-0)   234  1
 2. Abilene Wylie (1)   (5-0)   202  2
 3. Stephenville (3)    (4-1)   195  3
 4. Kilgore             (4-0)   155  5
 5. La Marque           (4-1)   138  6
 6. West Orange-Stark   (5-0)   128  7
 7. Giddings            (4-0)   83   10
 8. Alvarado            (4-1)   39   4
 9. Shallowater         (5-0)   36
10. Argyle              (4-1)   27

   Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 14. 12, Coldspring-Oakhurst 13. 13, Gatesville 10. 14, Gilmer 8. 15, Henderson 7. 15, Liberty Hill 7. 15, Carthage 7. 18, Celina 6. 19, Sealy 5. 20, Waco Connally 3. 21, Lubbock Cooper 2. 22, Waco La Vega 1.

Class 2A       
School                        Total Points  Prv
 1. Refugio (22)      (4-0)   238  1
 2. Cameron Yoe (1)   (4-0)   209  2
 3. Newton (1)        (4-0)   195  3
 4. East Bernard      (5-0)   162  6
 5. Rogers            (5-0)   132  7
 6. New Boston        (5-0)   125  8
 7. Centerville       (4-0)   82   9
 8. Tatum             (3-1)   38   4
 9. Lexington         (3-2)   28   10
10. Cisco             (4-1)   26   5

   Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 18. 12, Hallettsville 14. 13, Wall 10. 14, Hughes Springs 9. 15, Troup 7. 16, Muleshoe 6. 17, Lago Vista 4. 17, East Chambers 4. 17, Godley 4. 17, Pottsboro 4. 21, Daingerfield 2. 21, Sonora 2. 23, Nocona 1.

Class 1A            
School                            Total Points  Prv
 1. Munday (20)            (5-0)  236  1
 2. Mason (2)              (5-0)  210  2
 3. Wellington (1)         (5-0)  181  3
 4. Stamford (1)           (4-1)  170  4
 5. Joaquin                (5-0)  143  5
 6. Shiner                 (4-1)  96   6
 7. Pineland West Sabine   (4-0)  79   9
 8. Springlake-Earth       (5-0)  66   10
 9. Burton                 (3-1)  54   8
10. Bosqueville            (5-0)  20

   Others receiving votes: 11, Alto 14. 12, Mart 12. 13, Price Carlisle 10. 14, Seymour 8. 14, D'Hanis 8. 16, Ganado 4. 17, Albany 3. 17, Stratford 3. 19, Panhandle 2. 20, Bremond 1.
 

Print
Email
|