High School football rankings

High School football rankings

High School football rankings

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on September 2, 2013 at 9:07 PM

 Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
School                               Total Points  Prv
 1. Allen (18)                (1-0)  241           1
 2. Katy (7)                  (1-0)  230           2
 3. DeSoto                    (1-0)  194           4
 4. Euless Trinity            (0-0)  142           6
 5. Galena Park North Shore   (1-0)  123           8
 6. Houston Lamar             (1-0)  97            9
 7. Cedar Hill                (1-0)  82            NR
 8. Coppell                   (1-0)  77            10
 9. Dallas Skyline            (1-0)  38            NR
10. SA Madison                (1-0)  33            NR

   Others receiving votes: 11, Cibolo Steele 24. 11, Converse Judson 24. 13, Southlake Carroll 23. 14, Austin Westlake 14. 15, Arlington Bowie 10. 16, Lufkin 7. 17, Lewisville Hebron 6. 18, SA Northside O'Connor 5. 19, Arlington Martin 4. 20, Pearland 1.

Class 4A
School                            Total Points  Prv
 1. Cedar Park (21)        (1-0)  237           2  
 2. Aledo (1)              (1-0)  197           3  
 3. Denton Guyer (2)       (0-1)  141           1  
 4. SA Northside Brennan   (1-0)  136           4  
 5. Whitehouse             (1-0)  103           6  
 6. Humble Summer Creek    (1-0)  98            7  
 7. Georgetown             (1-0)  85            9  
 8. WF Rider               (1-0)  83            10 (tie)
 9. Texas City             (1-0)  56            10 (tie)
10. Leander                (1-0)  36            NR

   Others receiving votes: 11, Pearland Dawson 27. 12, Mesquite Poteet 23. 13, Elgin 20. 14, Lancaster 19. 15, Manor 18. 16, CC Calallen 9. 17, Ennis 7. 17, Tyler 7. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 5. 20, Amarillo 4. 21, N. Richland Hills Birdville 3. 22, Dallas South Oak Cliff 2. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 24, Kerrville Tivy 1. 24, Beaumont Central 1.

Class 3A
School                         Total Points  Prv
 1. Carthage (8)        (1-0)  207           2
 2. Stephenville (9)    (1-0)  200           1
 3. Gilmer (5)          (1-0)  195           3
 4. Navasota            (1-0)  166           4
 5. Argyle (2)          (1-0)  155           5
 6. Kilgore             (1-0)  120           6
 7. La Marque           (1-0)  88            7
 8. Graham              (1-0)  59            8
 9. Bellville           (1-0)  44            9
10. West Orange-Stark   (1-0)  21            NR

   Others receiving votes: 11, Celina 13. 12, Port Isabel 10. 12, Shallowater 10. 14, El Campo 9. 15, Jasper 7. 16, Wimberley 4. 16, Tyler Chapel Hill 4. 18, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 19, Gainesville 2. 19, Silsbee 2. 21, Gladewater 1.

Class 2A
School                        Total Points  Prv
 1. Newton (13)        (1-0)  219           1
 2. Cameron Yoe (6)    (1-0)  197           2
 3. East Bernard (3)   (1-0)  191           3
 4. Refugio (1)        (1-0)  145           4
 5. Canadian (1)       (1-0)  129           5
 6. New Boston         (1-0)  110           6
 7. Wall               (1-0)  90            8
 8. Tatum              (1-0)  83            9
 9. Cisco              (1-0)  46            10
10. Franklin           (1-0)  22            NR

   Others receiving votes: 11, Daingerfield 17. 12, Hallettsville 11. 13, Sonora 10. 14, White Oak 8. 14, Corsicana Mildred 8. 16, Rogers 7. 17, Grandview 5. 17, Lago Vista 5. 19, Hempstead 4. 19, Hughes Springs 4. 21, Centerville 3. 22, Childress 2. 23, Deweyville 1. 23, Corrigan-Camden 1. 23, Idalou 1. 23, Littlefield 1.

Class 1A
School                      Total Points  Prv
 1. Mart (12)        (1-0)  224           1
 2. Tenaha (8)       (1-0)  219           2
 3. Mason (1)        (1-0)  178           4
 4. Stamford (2)     (1-0)  157           5
 5. Wellington (1)   (1-0)  129           6
 6. Shiner           (1-0)  118           7
 7. Stratford        (1-0)  62            8
 8. Alto             (0-1)  43            3
 9. Chilton          (1-0)  40            NR
10. Anson            (1-0)  37            10

   Others receiving votes: 11, Falls City 23. 12, Bosqueville 15. 12, Pineland West Sabine 15. 14, Albany 14. 15, Muenster 13. 16, Munday 11. 17, Bremond 6. 18, Hubbard 5. 19, Italy 4. 19, Windthorst 4. 21, New Deal 3.

 

Print
Email
|