1A All State Football

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on February 18, 2013 at 6:42 PM

 BRYAN, Texas (AP) -- Stamford quarterback Hagen Hutchinson and Munday defensive back Dee Paul, who led their teams to state championships, head up the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

   Hutchinson was the offensive player of the year. The 184-pound senior passed for 3,038 yards with 45 touchdowns for the Division I state champs.

   Paul was the defensive player of the year. The 165-pound senior had eight interceptions with four defensive touchdowns for the Division II state champs. Paul also played quarterback and also made the first-team offense after throwing for 1,579 yards and rushing for 1,960, accounting for 55 touchdowns.
 

 Here's the 62nd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

   FIRST TEAM

   Offense

   Guards -- Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, sr. and Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, sr.

   Tackles -- Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, sr. and Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, sr.

   Center -- B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, sr.

   Tight end -- Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, sr.

   Spit ends --  James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, jr. and Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.

   Quarterback -- Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.

   Athlete -- Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

   Running backs -- Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, jr.;  Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr. ; and Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, jr.

   Placekicker -- Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, jr.

   Offensive Player of the Year:  Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.

   Co-Coaches of the year: Patrick Corcoran, Munday and Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford.

   Defense

   Linemen -- Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr.;  L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, jr.; and  Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, jr.

   Linebackers -- Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, jr.;  Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, soph.; and  R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, sr.

   Backs  -- Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, sr.;  Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, sr.; and  Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr.

   Punter -- Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.

   Kick returner -- Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

   Defensive Player of the Year: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

   SECOND TEAM

   Offense

   Guards -- Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275,  jr.  and Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.

   Tackles -- Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, sr. and Ja'Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, sr.

   Center -- Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260,  jr.

   Tight end -- Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

   Spit ends -- Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, sr. and Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, soph.

   Quarterback -- Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, soph.

   Athlete -- De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, soph.

   Running backs --  Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , fr. ; and Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.

   Placekicker -- Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, sr.

   Defense

   Linemen -- Denzel Williams, Tenaha, jr. ;  Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.;  Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, sr.;  Fabian Gomez,  Thorndale, 6-2, 260, sr.

   Linebackers -- Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, sr.;  Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, sr.

   Backs -- Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.;  Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, sr. ; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, sr.;  Isuro Rivas, Brackett, jr.

   Punter -- Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, sr.

   Kick returner -- Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, sr.

   THIRD TEAM

   Offense

   Guards -- Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, sr. and Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr.

   Tackles -- Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-3, 210,  jr.

   Center -- Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 6-0, 165, soph.

   Tight end -- Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, sr.

   Spit ends -- Keontas Davis, Tenaha, jr. and River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, sr.

   Quarterback -- Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, jr.

   Athlete -- Chance Barlow, D'Hanis, 6-1, 185, sr.

   Running backs --  Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, jr. ; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, sr.; and  Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr.

   Placekicker -- Oscar Chavez, De Leon, soph.

   Defense

   Linemen -- J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, 6-0, 195, sr. ; Keontay Smith, Stamford, 6-1, 260, sr.

   Linebackers -- Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, sr.; De'Aaron Rowland, Tenaha, 6-1, 235, sr.; Daniel  Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, sr.; and Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

   Backs -- Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, sr.; and Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, soph.

   Punter -- Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, sr.

   Kick returner -- Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.
 

Print
Email
|