High School state rankings

Print
Email
|

by Mike Barnes

Bio | Email | Follow: @MikeB_KVUE

kvue.com

Posted on November 4, 2009 at 2:41 PM

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of Nov. 2, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Cedar Hill (25) 9-0 250 1

2. Dallas Skyline 9-0 213 2

3. The Woodlands 9-0 190 3

4. Fort Bend Hightower 9-0 164 4

5. Allen 8-1 150 5

6. Abilene 8-0 118 6

7. Katy 8-1 112 7

8. Southlake Carroll 8-1 73 9

9. DeSoto 8-1 46 10

10. Round Rock Stony Point 8-1 14 -

Others receiving votes: SA Clark 11, Harlingen 7, EP Coronado 6, Euless Trinity 4, Odessa 4, Klein Collins 3, Tyler John Tyler 3, Bastrop 2, Galena Park North Shore 2, SA Southwest 2, Katy Cinco Ranch 1.

Class 4A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Lake Travis (22) 9-0 247 1

2. Denton Guyer (3) 9-0 223 2

3. Longview 9-1 194 3

4. Waxahachie 9-0 173 4

5. Angleton 9-0 151 5

6. Dallas Highland Park 8-1 110 6

7. Hewitt Midway 8-1 73 7

8. Port Neches-Groves 9-0 67 8

9. Aledo 8-1 44 9

10. Brenham 8-1 33 10

Others receiving votes: North Richland Hills 16, Denison 10, Stephenville 6, Abilene Cooper 6, Denton Ryan 6, Big Spring 5, Lake Dallas 3, Port Lavaca Calhoun 3, CC Flour Bluff 2, Beaumont Central 2, Schertz Steele 1.

Class 3A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Gilmer (25) 9-0 250 1

2. Carthage 9-0 220 2

3. Cuero 9-0 195 4

4. Monahans 9-0 170 5

5. Argyle 9-0 134 6

6. Sealy 9-0 121 7

7. Giddings 8-1 89 8

8. Prosper 8-1 54 10

9. Abilene Wylie 7-1 46 3

10. Graham 8-1 44 -

Others receiving votes: Caldwell 14, Bellville 7, Kennedale 7, China Spring 6, Brownwood 4, Lucas Lovejoy 4, Navasota 3, Lyford 2, Celina 2, La Grange 2, Jasper 1.

Class 2A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Arp (19) 9-0 240 1

2. Bushland (5) 9-0 225 2

3. Daingerfield (1) 8-1 188 3

4. Muleshoe 9-0 156 4

5. Newton 9-0 148 5

6. Refugio 9-0 128 6

7. Pilot Point 9-0 105 7

8. Cisco 9-0 75 8

9. Godley 9-0 42 9

10. Altair Rice 7-1 22 10

Others receiving votes: Aubrey 14, Kirbyville 12, Henrietta 6, Crane 4, Brady 3, Littlefield 3, Alpine 2, Blanco 1, Pattonville Prariland 1.

Class 1A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Albany (19) 9-0 231 1

2. Wellington (2) 8-0 203 2

3. Quinlan Boles (2) 8-0 185 3

4. Goldthwaite (1) 9-0 174 4

5. New Deal (1) 9-0 152 5

6. Cayuga 7-1 117 6

7. Canadian 8-1 97 7

8. Falls City 9-0 86 8

9. Lovelady 9-0 66 10

10. Stratford 7-2 25 -

Others receiving votes: Shiner 9, Alto 7, Evadale 6, Bronte 5, Tenaha 4, Seymour 4, Seagraves 3, Munday 1.

Print
Email
|