Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on December 14, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Updated Thursday, Oct 17 at 4:26 AM

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- REGGIE HARRIS, Killeen, Sr. -- Graded 95 pct., no sacks allowed, 40 pancakes, 35 knockdowns

   -- LATHAM JOHNSON, Aledo, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 2 pancakes per game; offense averaged 533 yds, 58 pts per game

   -- JORDAN MATHEWS, Mansfield Summit, Sr. -- Graded 99 pct., 2 sacks allowed on 226 passes, 61 knockdowns

   -- JOHN MICHAEL MCGEE, Texarkana Texas, Sr. -- Army All-Star Game selection

   -- TANNER STONE, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. -- Top lineman on offense that averaged 463 yds per game

   Receivers/ends:

   -- DYLAN CANTRELL, Whitehouse, Jr. -- 78 catches, 1,277 yds, 19 TDs

   -- TRE-MUND MOORE, Brenham, Sr. -- 60 catches, 833 yds, 18 TDs

   Quarterback:

   -- DALYN WILLIAMS, Lake Dallas, Sr. -- 3,211 passing yds, 31 TDs, 4 INTs; 68 pct. completion; 537 rush yds, 7 TDs

   Running backs:

   -- JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, Sr. -- 2,422 rush yds, 47 TDs; 405 receiving yds, 5 TDs

   -- DARRELL HARRIS, Waco, Sr. -- 2,318 rush yds, 21 TDs; 207 receiving yds, 1 TD

   -- CAMERON WASHINGTON, Corsicana, Sr. -- 1,960 rush yds, 29 TDs

   Kicker:

   -- JUAN CARRANCO, Dayton, Jr. -- School-record 21 FGs

   Offensive Player of the Year: Johnathan Gray, Aledo

   ------

   FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- GLYNN CHEEKS, Manvel, Sr. -- 56 tackles, 18 TFL, 15 sacks, 14 hurries, 3 pass breakups, 2 forced fumbles

   -- MARIO EDWARDS, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- 56 tackles, 28 TFL; 10 sacks; 3 forced fumbles; 1 safety

   -- LUIS HERNANDEZ, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. -- 88 solo tackles, 41 assists, 19 sacks, 21 TFL, 3 forced fumbles, 2 TD fumble returns

   -- DEQUAN RAINDLE, Corsicana, Sr. -- 84 tackles, 9 sacks, 8 TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 8 QB hurries

   Linebackers:

   -- J.D. ALLEN, Canyon Randall, Sr. -- 150 tackles; 2-time district defensive player of year

   -- CORBIN CROW, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 121 tackles, 41 solo, 8 TFL, 5 sacks

   -- NICK MCCRORY, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 10 sacks, 15 TFL, 4 defensive TDs, 6 punt/kick blocks

   Defensive backs:

   -- DANE BALAZS, Lake Travis, Sr. - 12 INTs, 56 tackles, 24 solo, 3 sacks

   -- PAUL CASTILLO, CC Calallen, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 47 solo, 10 TFL, 6 INTs, 10 pass breakups, 2 forced fumbles

   -- XAVIER HOWARD, Houston Wheatley, Sr. -- 9 INTs (2 TD returns), 33 pass breakups, 32 solo tackles

   -- ADRIAN NORWOOD, Waco, Jr. -- 8 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 56.5 tackles, 42 solo

   Punter:

   -- ANDREW MITCHELL, Northwest Nelson, Sr. -- 45-yd avg. on 35 punts; 8 over 50 yds, long of 68; 12 inside 20

   Defensive Player of the Year: Dane Balazs, Lake Travis

   ------

   SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

   Linemen (six listed because of voting tie):

   -- T.J. Armstrong, Lake Travis, Sr.; Carlos Cuellar, Weslaco East, Sr.; Roclan Drain, Corsicana, Sr.; Chris Edling, Corsicana, Sr.; Kyler Nicotre, Port Neches-Groves, Sr.; Taylor Romero, Manvel, Sr.

   Receivers/ends:

   -- Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, Sr.; Corey Coleman, Richardson Pearce, Sr.

   Quarterback:

   -- Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, Sr.

   Running backs:

   -- Bobby Huey, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr.; Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.; Tim Wright, La Marque, Sr.

   Kicker:

   -- Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, Jr.

   ------

   SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- Derriel Collins, Killeen, Sr.; Roland Gonzales, SA McCollum, Sr.; Jesse Hooper, Montgomery, Sr.; Taiwan Johnson, Manvel, Sr.

   Linebackers (four listed because of voting tie):

   -- Keegan Bradley, Austin Travis, Sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, Jr.; Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Alex Faoro, FW Arlington Heights, Sr.

   Defensive backs:

   -- Mookie Carlisle, Stephenville, Soph.; Braden Coverdale, Stephenville, Sr.; Trey Ingram, Canyon Randall, Sr.; Cameron O'Reilly, Richardson Pearce, Sr.

   Punter:

   -- James Potts, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.

   ------

   HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

   LINEMEN: Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie; Chase Anderson, Killeen; Derek Baldeschwiler, Burleson; Andrew Billings, Waco; Jake Brearton, CC Calallen; Moises Castaneda, Sherman; Christian Garcia, Weslaco East; Reese Harred, Sulphur Springs; Joey Hunt, El Campo; Donald Jackson, Kilgore; Bryan Manley, Stephenville; Tevin McCray, Denton Ryan; Travis Romero, Manvel; David Roulston, Canyon Randall; Thaelen Villarreal, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Gabe Whitman, Pflugerville Hendrickson; Jordan Williams, Denton Ryan.

   RECEIVERS/ENDS: Marcell Ateman, Wylie East; Zach Austin, Lake Travis; Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock; Cody Clayton, Sulphur Springs; Kason Fornes, Kerrville Tivy; Chance Garey, Wichita Falls; Griffin Gilbert, Lake Travis; Brice Gunter, Stephenville; Brandon Moss, EP Chapin; Jayce Nelson, Port Neches-Groves; Deon Price, Austin McCallum; Robbie Rhodes, FW Southwest; Fred Ross, Tyler; Mike Williams, Pearland Dawson.

   QUARTERBACKS: J.T. Barrett, WF Rider; Collin Bowen, Canyon Randall; Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock; Dean Haveman, Brenham; Andres Herrera, Dayton; Gary Kimble, Pearland Dawson; Don King III, Waxahachie; Baker Mayfield, Lake Travis; Jacorey McQueen, Manor; Greg Ward, Tyler.

   RUNNING BACKS: Jabari Anderson, Wylie East; Chase Bertrand, Port Neches-Groves; Calvin Burns, Mansfield Summit; Johnathan Garner, Victoria East; Ryan Jackson, Angleton; Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates; Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley; Preston Miller, Dallas Highland Park; Aaron Munguia, Weslaco East; Marcus Price, CC Calallen.

   KICKERS: Jake Brearton, CC Calallen; Dalton Hestand, Denison; Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock; Austin Lightle, Hallsville; J.B. McBride, Frisco Liberty; Mark Orozco, Denton Ryan.

   ------

   HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

   LINEMEN: Andrew Allen, Frisco Liberty; Chase Appleby, Frisco Centennial; Jay Arnold, Rockwall-Heath; Dominique Banks, Denton Ryan; Tyus Bowser, Tyler; Corbin Carr, Nederland; Eric Davis, Tyler; Andrew Garza, Edcouch-Elsa; Jaylen Hill, Aledo; Jude Jefress, Lake Travis; Dylan McDorman, WF Rider; Richard McKinney, Denison; Chris Paige, Kilgore; Drew Percle, Frisco Liberty; Jordan Points, Rockwall-Heath; Derick Roberson, Northside Brennan; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial; Michael Wiser, CC Calallen.

   LINEBACKERS: Amir Adkins, Hutto; Chris Belmares, Weslaco East; Nick Bush, Frisco Centennial; Daniel Carrillo, El Paso; Ian Compton, Dallas Adams; Dayne Davis, Aledo; Colton Estill, Wolfforth Frenship; Padyn Giebler, Stephenville; Frankie Guerra, Rosenberg Terry; Bryson Haywood, Jacksonville; Shaquille Jones, Dallas Molina; Webster Jones, Angleton; Justin McMath, CC Moody; Braylon Mitchell, Sherman; Skylar Nelson, SA Alamo Heights; Montana Quirante, Vidor; Jordan Richmond, Denton Ryan; Justin Richter, Hewitt Midway; Mason Shaw, Dallas Highland Park; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship; Jacob Studdard, Hutto; Alex Trevino, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Kahlee Woods, Sherman.

   DEFENSIVE BACKS: Steven Aikens, Arlington Seguin; Victor Davis, Rosenberg Terry; Marquise Elder, Angleton; Mark Gottsacker, Dallas Highland Park; Mario Henderson, Rockwall-Heath; William Jackson, Houston Wheatley; Justin Kalinowski, Victoria East; Tre Mask, Sherman; Bryant McClendon, Livingston; Kameron Miles, West Mesquite; Trey Mohair, Denton Ryan; Aaron Potter, Smithson Valley; Ryan Reid, Sherman; Chase Romero, Port Neches-Groves; Ty Scott, Dripping Springs; Zach Streuling, Lake Travis; Shea Wood, Aledo.

   PUNTERS: Leland Hamilton, Beaumont Ozen; Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock; Roy Patti, Denison; Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley.
 

Print
Email
|
 
Friday Football Fever Video
More Video