Texas APSE Class 2A all-state football team

Texas APSE Class 2A all-state football team

Texas APSE Class 2A all-state football team

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on December 12, 2011 at 4:59 PM

Updated Thursday, Dec 19 at 7:28 PM

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- BEAU JENKINS, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., no sacks allowed in 194 passes

   -- RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Jr. -- Graded 94 pct, 91 pancakes, 16 chops, no sacks allowed in 255 passes

   -- MAC LONG, Edna, Sr. -- Graded 98 pct., 41 pancakes, no sacks allowed, offense averaged 403 yds per game

   -- JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Jr. -- Graded 96 pct., no sacks allowed, 47 pancakes

   -- CASE WILBANKS, Idalou, Sr. -- Led offense that averaged 382 yds per game

   Receivers/ends:

   -- LYNX HAWTHORNE, Refugio, Sr. -- 46 catches, 1,200 yds, 20 TDs

   -- CALEB HULLUM, Eastland, Sr -- 53 catches, 1,366 yds, 22 TDs; 122 rush yds, 2 TDs

   Quarterback (tie):

   -- TRENT BRITTAIN, Eastland, Sr. -- 139-214 passing, 2,714 yds, 38 TDs, 6 INTs; 622 rush yds, 10 TDs

   -- TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Soph. -- 121-174 passing, 2,736 yds, 41 TDs, 3 INTs

   Running backs:

   -- TRESTON COLEMAN, Frankston, Sr. -- 2,096 rush yds, 28 TDs; 392 receiving yds, 3 TDs

   -- SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, Sr. -- 2,097 rush yds, 28 TDs

   -- CODY WEIR, Rogers, Sr. -- 1,864 rush yds, 27 TDs

   Kicker:

   -- MATT SHADE, Mineola, Sr. -- 6 FGs, long of 50; 48-51 PATs; 21 touchbacks

   Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Quintanilla, Refugio

   ------

   FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- MATTHEW SALES, Idalou, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL

   -- LEO SANCHEZ, Melissa, Jr. -- 88 tackles, 17 TFL, 4 sacks, 20 QB hurries, 2 forced fumbles

   -- DONALD TREVINO, Refugio, Sr. -- 116 tackles, 75 solo, 13 TFL, 2 sacks, 7 forced fumbles

   -- BRUCE WOODS, Elysian Fields, Jr. -- 110 tackles, 27 TFL, 16 sacks

   Linebackers:

   -- DARIUS GARCIA, Melissa, Sr. -- 100 tackles, 4 INTs (1 TD return), 4 TFL

   -- JAKE HERYFORD, Refugio, Sr. -- 137 tackles, 87 solo, 9 TFL

   -- TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Jr. -- 153 tackles, 17 TFL, 3 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

   Defensive backs:

   -- BRADLEY ADKINS, Idalou, Sr. -- 29 tackles, 7 INTs

   -- MICHAEL ELLIS, Melissa, Sr. -- 43 tackles, 8 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 4 forced fumbles, 2 TFL

   -- CHANCE GREEN, Gunter, Sr. -- 88 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 punt return TD

   -- MICHAEL ROBERSON, Arp, Jr. -- 79 tackles, 6 INTs (1 TD return), 10 pass breakups

   Punter:

   -- CLAY O'DELL, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr. -- 41.7-yd avg on 37 punts; 17 inside 20

   Defensive Player of the Year: Donald Trevino, Refugio

   ------

   SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- Dustin House, Frankston, Jr.; Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, Jr.; Reed Scroggins, Cisco, Sr.; Josh Smitherman, Cameron Yoe, Jr.; Ryan Todd, Holliday, Sr.

   Receivers/ends:

   -- TQ Echols, Whitney, Jr.; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, Sr.

   Quarterback:

   -- Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, Sr.

   Running backs:

   -- RaShondrick Linwood, Linden-Kildare, Sr.; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, Jr.; Shiloh Whetsel, Refugio, Sr.

   Kicker:

   -- Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, Sr.

   ------

   SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- Trey Boyd, Mineola, Sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, Jr.; Jesse Hanson, Daingerfield, Sr.; Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, Sr.

   Linebackers:

   -- Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland, Sr.; Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, Sr.

   Defensive backs:

   -- Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, Soph.; Austin Twilligear, Holliday, Sr.; Jackson Webb, Melissa, Soph.; Clay Williams, De Kalb, Sr.

   Punter:

   -- Baylor Mullins, Merkel, Jr.

   ------

   HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

   LINEMEN: Duncan Addy, Eastland; Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Trevor Davis, Crane; Spencer Deal, Ponder; Jacob Echavarria, Coahoma; Tyrin Evans, Omaha Pewitt; Findley Harris, Gunter; Jared Kaster, Altair Rice; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Joe Leeves, Omaha Pewitt; Logan Lewis, Cisco; Bryan McKnight, Arp; Kyle Patlan, Sonora; Ty Rojas, Littlefield; Peyton Rodriquez, Coahoma; Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead; Tyler Williamson, Tuscola Jim Ned.

   RECEIVERS/ENDS: Bradley Adkins, Idalou; Gerren Ballard, Whitewright; Mason Hart, Melissa; Word Hudson, Sonora; Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne; Trent Mormon, Hempstead; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland; Darrin Terry, Daingerfield; Oscar Trevino, Alpine.

   QUARTERBACKS: Alex Allen, Daingerfield; Beau Avila, Muleshoe; Jared Cate, Boyd; Clayton Parks, Sonora; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Justin Twine, Hemphill.

   RUNNING BACKS: Issac Baca, Muleshoe; Frankie Harris, Merkel; Trey Hodge, Tom Bean; Jacon Hodges, Brady; Matt Hosea, Big Sandy Harmony; Hayden Lewis, Cisco; Austin Matschek, Wall; Devin Parks, Edna; Bryce Schilling, Idalou; Archie Taylor, Hempstead; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch; Shaquille Wherry, De Kalb.

   KICKERS: Julio Delgado, Eastland; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Cristian Samaniego, Altair Rice.

   ------

   HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

   LINEMEN: Jacob Avery, Cisco; Jacob Beckwith, Bangs; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa; Spencer Deal, Ponder; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe; Montel McKinley, Clyde; Marc Ortiz, Spearman; JD Scott, Eastland; Dakota Sparks, Idalou; Ryan Todd, Holliday;

   LINEBACKERS: Beau Avila, Muleshoe; Issac Baca, Muleshoe; Ty Chambers, Blooming Grove; Jake DelaGarza, Vanderbilt Industrial; Christian Fisher, Spearman; Taylor Fox, McGregor; Brandon Garza, Sunnyvale; Justin Goforth, Omaha Pewitt; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland; Jace Hart, Lone Oak; Daniel Herrera, Hempstead; Matt Johnson, Litttlefield; Ronnie Jones, Hempstead; Braden Lyssy, Poth; Blaine Mikulik, Wall; Riley Payne, Idalou; Dac Shaw, Mineola; Gunner Tatum, Crane.

   DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jake Blenden, Crawford; Imoni Cross, Sonora; Daniel Donoho, Corsicana Mildred; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Phillip Garza, Poth; DeKendrick Jeffery, Hearne; Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne; Billy Medford, Luling; Trent Mormon, Hempstead; Baylor Mullins, Merkel; Skyler O'Donald, Clyde; Dallas Payne, Sonora; Justin Rindlisbacher, Spearman; Jace Swan, Spearman; Zane Webster, Tuscola Jim Ned.

   PUNTERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Matt Shade, Mineola.
 

Print
Email
|
 
Friday Football Fever Video
More Video