Texas APSE Class 1A all-state football team

Texas APSE Class 1A all-state football team

Texas APSE Class 1A all-state football team

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on December 12, 2011 at 4:57 PM

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

   Linemen (six listed because of voting tie):

   -- LADARREN COOKS, Tenaha, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., 24 pancakes, no sacks allowed

   -- DYLAN HOFMANN, Mason, Sr. -- Graded 96 pct., 41 pancakes, no sacks allowed, 57 knockdowns

   -- CLAY HUDSON, Albany, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 16 pancakes, no sacks allowed; offense averaged 445 yds per game

   -- MARK JONES, Muenster, Sr. -- Graded at 95 pct., no sacks allowed, 20 pancakes

   -- ORRIN VINSON, Albany, Sr. -- Graded 96 pct., 12 pancakes; no sacks allowed; offense averaged 445 yds per game

   -- KOREY ZAVALA, Mason, Sr. -- Graded 95 pct., 50 pancakes, no sacks allowed, 92 knockdowns

   Receivers/ends:

   -- ANDRES ALANIZ, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 65 catches, 1,297 yds, 18 TDs,; 3 punt return TDs; 3 rush TDs

   -- JESSIE RAMOS, Stamford, Sr. -- 60 catches, 1,141 yds, 15 TDs

   Quarterback (two listed because of tie):

   -- REGINALD DAVIS, Tenaha, Sr. -- 1,191 passing yds, 17 TDs; 1,005 rush yds, 18 TDs

   -- COLIN REED, Normangee, Sr. -- 2,040 rush yds, 24 TDs; 1,461 passing yds, 14 TDs, 2 INTs

   Running backs:

   -- GARRETT CARTER, Sundown, Sr. -- 2,092 rush yds, 32 total TDs

   -- CREY DICKERSON, Detroit, Sr. -- 1,913 rush yds, 19 TDs

   -- JOSH LABAY, Ganado, Sr. -- 2,028 rush yds, 28 TDs

   Kicker:

   -- GARRETT YANCEY, Lindsay, Sr. -- 6-7 FGs, long of 40; 34-34 PATs

   Offensive Player of the Year: Reginald Davis, Tenaha

   ------

   FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- BLANFORD PAUL, Munday, Sr. -- 70 tackles, 11 sacks, 24 TFL, 2 fumble recoveries

   -- DYLAN STALLCUP, Windthorst, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 9 TFL, 5 sacks, 6 pass breakups

   -- JUAN VILLANUEVA, Price Carlisle, Sr. -- 58 tackles, 8 assists, 16 TFL, 6 sacks, 6 fumble recoveries, 2 defensive TDs

   -- D.J. WOODS, Kerens, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 13 QB hurries, 9 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

   Linebackers:

   -- TYLER FLETCHER, Normangee, Jr. -- 102 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

   -- ANDY FLUSCHE, Muenster, Jr. -- 110 tackles, 8 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 4 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries

   -- IVAN GONZALEZ, Ben Bolt, Jr. -- 162 tackles, 13 TFL, 2 INTs, 8 caused fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

   Defensive backs:

   -- DUSTIN CASTILLO, Wellington, Sr. -- 88 tackles, 8 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries for safeties

   -- JOHN LEWIS, Collinsville, Soph. -- 45 tackles, 7 INTs (1 TD return), 3 fumble recoveries

   -- KALEB REESE, Ralls, Soph. -- 85 tackles, 14 solo, 2 TFL, 6 INTs, 12 pass breakups, 4 forced fumbles

   -- TREY THEDFORD, Ganado, Sr. -- 51 tackles, 6 INTs, 3 pass breakups

   Punter:

   -- JOHN JENTSCH, Milano, Sr. -- 41.2-yd avg. on 23 punts, long of 64; 11 inside 20

   Defensive Player of the Year: Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt

   ------

   SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

   Linemen (six listed because of voting tie):

   -- Victor Barrera, Ben Bolt, Sr.; Troy Holdman, Sundown, Jr.; Ty Morrow, Canadian, Sr.; Raheem Ricks, Clarksville, Sr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, Jr.; Lee White, Munday, Sr.

   Receivers/ends:

   -- Dominique Barton, Normangee, Sr.; Issac Lewis, Canadian, Sr.

   Quarterback:

   -- Klark Ashmore, Wellington, Soph.

   Running backs:

   -- Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, Jr.; David Mora, Mason, Sr.; Tyler Wiatrek, Falls City, Sr.

   Kicker:

   -- Rio Schmidt, Mason, Jr.

   ------

   SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

   Linemen:

   -- Hollis Adler, Mart, Sr.; Tyler Gorman, Ganado, Sr.; Ty Lay, Stinnett West Texas, Sr.; Stephen McPeters, Clarksville, Jr.

   Linebackers (four listed because of voting tie):

   -- Nick Navarette, Mason, Sr.; Bobby Pointer, Iola, Jr.; Terrell Pride, Mart, Sr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, Sr.

   Defensive backs:

   -- Tyler Berardi, Windthorst, Sr.; James Friel, Van Horn, Sr.; Chad Hodge, Sundown, Soph.; Chance Stockbridge, Mason, Sr.

   Punter:

   -- Dean Fleitman, Lindsay, Sr.

   ------

   HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

   LINEMEN: Blake Atnip, Seymour; Kaegan Dillard, Valley Mills; Taylor Ellison, Bosqueville; Fabian Esquivel, Winters; Connor Fuhrmann, Lindsay; Logan Groves, Munday; Jerry Gonzales, Stamford; Austin Ivy, Stinnett West Texas; Grant James, Ralls; Michael Kline, Kerens; Casey Lantelme, Stratford; Ty Lay, Stinnett West Texas; Derek Mankins, Windthorst; Andrew Ontiveroz, Marfa; Kenny Patterson, Wellington; Rodey Shafer, Electra; Jeremiah Turnbow, Van Horn; Brendan Vaughn, Iola; David Young, Mount Enterprise.

   RECEIVERS/ENDS: Dustin Castillo, Wellington; Casey Jones, Pettus; Tristan Mejia, Kenedy; Gary Moore, Clarksville; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle; Zachary Wauer, Booker.

   QUARTERBACKS: Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle; Dillon Baugh, Honey Grove; Ryan Beck, Pettus; Jake Bumguardner, Albany; Talon Dooley, Sunray; Stephen Eubanks, Morton; Braden Hudson, Canadian; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford; Hunter Lile, Booker; Dee Paul, Munday; H.B. Rosser, Clarksville;

   RUNNING BACKS: Trevor Arthur, Morton; Ricky Cantu, La Villa; Creed Coalson, Bronte; Jerrod Collier, Gruver; Darius Darnell, Normangee; Radonte Edwards, Clarksville; Terry Gilbreath, Memphis; Marco Terrones, Bovina.

   KICKERS: Jordy Cruz, Windthorst; Alex Ramirez, Stinnett West Texas.

   ------

   HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

   LINEMEN: Corey Black, Wellington; Ricky Ciuba, Mertzon Irion County; LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha; Luke Crabtree, Muenster; Salvador Escamilla, Canadian; Daniel Grubbs, Collinsville; Jacob Isom, Quinlan Boles; Austin Ivy, Stinnett West Texas; John Jentsch, Milano; Scott Lyssy, Falls City; Dakota Moody, Sundown; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt; Erik Salinas, Ben Bolt; Case Silliman, Ganado; Trai Smith, Tahoka; Korey Zavala, Mason; Austin Zundt, Crosbyton.

   LINEBACKERS: Gabe Blankenau, Valley View; R.J. Bell, Bosqueville; Jose Campos, Tenaha; Garrett Carter, Sundown; Cade Cihal, Ganado; Tyler Coats, Electra; Gerardo Espinosa, Ralls; Rene Granado, Marfa; Chase Hammer, Muenster; Tyler Hastings, Mertzon Irion County; Dylan Havlak, Miles; Brandon Heard, Quanah; Braydon Ingram, Windthorst; Hunter Lile, Booker; Blaze Lynn, Electra; Dominique Messer, Milano; Ray Parmer, Tahoka; BJ Ramirez, Gorman; Manny Ramirez, Booker; Jarrian Roberts, Clarksville; DeAaron Roland, Tenaha; Garrett Rosson, Seagraves; Cristian Sandoval, Winters; Kyle Schindler, Collinsville; Chase Schreiber, Windthorst; Andrew Serrato, Munday; Tyler Sullivan, Petrolia; Justin Watson, Riesel; Tyler Wiatrek, Falls City.

   DEFENSIVE BACKS: Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle; Quentin Bryant, Mart; Chance Cook, Tahoka; Hud Harrison, Lindsay; Braden Hudson, Canadian; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle; Alex Ramirez, Stinnett West Texas; Jessie Ramos, Stamford; H.B. Rosser, Clarksville; Kelton Scales, Clarksville; Matthew Schovajsa, Crosbyton; Colton Ware, Kerens; Leonard Williams, Mart.

   PUNTER: Riley Ripley, Winters.
 

Print
Email
|
 
Friday Football Fever Video
More Video