5A All-State Team

5A All-State Team

5A All-State Team

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on December 15, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Updated Thursday, Dec 19 at 7:27 PM

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— GREG DAVIS, Abilene, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct, 35 knockdowns; offense averaged 497 yds, 46 pts per game

— DARIUS JAMES, Killeen Harker Heights, Jr. -- Graded 94 pct., 70 pancakes, 67 knockdowns

— HIVA LUTUI, Euless Trinity, Sr. -- 43 pancakes, 114 knockdowns, 0 sacks allowed, 90 percent grade

— ARMAND NANCE, Spring Dekaney, Sr. -- Top blocker on offense that averaged 242 rush yds per game

— CURTIS RISER, DeSoto, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., no sacks allowed, 82 pancakes; offense averaged 451 yds per game

Receivers/ends:

— JAKE OLIVER, Dallas Jesuit, Jr. -- 96 catches, 1,431 yds, 20 TDs

— ANDREW RODRIGUEZ, Allen, Sr. -- 57 catches, 1,314 yds, 17 TDs

Quarterback:

— TERRENCE SINGLETON, Port Arthur Memorial, Sr. -- 108-166 passing, 1,922 yds, 18 TDs, 8 INTs; 989 rush yds, 15 TDs

Running backs:

— B.J. CATALON, Houston Westside, Sr. -- 2,261 rush yds, 34 TDs

— BRYAN DRISKELL, McKinney Boyd, Jr. -- 2,073 rush yds, 28 TDs; 1 receiving TD; 1 kick return TD

— TREY WILLIAMS, Spring Dekaney, Sr. -- 2,420 rush yds, 30 TDs; 3 receiving TDs

Kicker:

— BEN GROGAN, Arlington Martin, Jr. -- 8-10 FGs, long 52; 25-25 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

— Linemen:

— LADARIUS CARPENTER, League City Clear Springs, Sr. -- 79 tackles, 54 assists, 15 sacks, 8 QB hurries, 20 TFL

— DEVONTE FIELDS, Arlington Martin, Sr. -- 55 tackles, 27 TFL, 9 sacks, 2 INTs, 1 returned for TD, 1 forced fumble

— DAN KOTTMAN, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 96 tackles; 26 TFL; 9 sacks; 22 QB hurries; 3 forced fumbles

— JOSE MONTIEL, Weslaco, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 76 solo, 19 sacks, 4 kick blocks, 18 hurries, 5 pass breakups, 4 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

— BRAD FLORENCE, Round Rock Westwood, Sr. -- 123 tackles, 52 solo, 10 TFL, 5 INTs (1 TD return), 6 pass breakups

— PETER JINKENS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles 3 fumble recoveries (1 TD return), 16 TFL

— DEMARKUS LATHAN, Longview, Jr. -- 188 tackles, 3 sacks, 6 TFL, 2 pass breakups, 2 blocked kicks

Defensive backs:

— XAVIER JOHNSON, Abilene, Jr. -- 77 total tackles, 50 solo, 4 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 7 forced fumbles, 3 kick blocks

— SAL MARTINEZ, Edinburg, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 8 INTs (4 TD returns), 4 pass breakups, 3 forced fumbles, 2 TD fumble returns

— ZACK SANCHEZ, Keller Central, Sr. -- 30 tackles, 9 INTs, 2 TD returns, 8 pass breakups

— JESSE WASHINGTON, League City Clear Springs, Sr. -- 66 tackles, 35 assists, 5 INTs (2 TD returns), 12 pass breakups, 8 TFL

Punter:

— LEVI JORDAN, Belton, Sr. -- 42.6-yd avg. on 26 punts, long of 76; 10 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: DeMarkus Lathan, Longview

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Colton Hanson, New Braunfels, Sr.; Germaine Ifedi, Houston Westside, Sr.; Daniel Mafileo, Mesquite, Jr.; Jeremy Miller, Mansfield Timberview, Sr.; Jhermikal Partner, Longview, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Sabian Holmes, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; RaShaad Samples, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

Quarterback:

— Devante Kincade, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

Running backs:

— Tavarreon Dickerson, Arlington, Sr.; Jack Fields, EP Americas, Sr.; Joel Kimpela, Euless Trinity, Sr.

Kicker:

— Travis Tamez, Mesquite Horn, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Chris Alexander, Pearland, Sr.; Bryce Cottrell, Plano West, Sr.; Tomme Mark, Lufkin, Sr.; Michael Richardson, DeSoto, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Lance Duran, Austin Westlake, Sr.; Joe Sikes, Lewisville Marcus, Sr.; Domenic Spencer, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Michael Byrd, Laredo United, Sr.; Kyle Carter, Brownsville Pace, Sr.; James Ingram, Round Rock Westwood; Corey Thompson, Fort Bend Elkins, Sr.

Punter:

— Quinton White, A&M Consolidated, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Anthony Barrera, Harlingen; Austin Davis, Mansfield; Michael Gall, Belton; Jacob Gonzales, Austin Anderson; Payton Jackson, Cibolo Steele; Ross Lodge, Round Rock Westwood; Mikey Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins; Kyle Marrs, Northside Brandeis; Roman Mikeska, Temple; Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer; Miguel Rodriguez, Weslaco; Tim Ruiz, McAllen Memorial; Erick Wren, Mesquite Horn; Darrell Zemault, Northside Stevens.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jose Luis Barcenas, Brownsville Porter; Randy Bermea, Harlingen; Conner Crane, Denton Guyer; Eric Hawkins, Longview; Austin Hays, SA Reagan; Lorenzo Joe, Abilene Cooper; Marcus Johnson, League City Clear Springs; Cayleb Jones, Austin High; Devante Lacy, Grand Prairie; Keevan Lucas, Abilene; Stanley Wesley, Channelview.

QUARTERBACKS: Tommy Armstrong, Cibolo Steele; Averion Hurts, Channelview; Clayton Nicholas, Abilene Cooper; Charles Taylor, Mansfield Timberview; Cody Thomas, Colleyville Heritage; Marshall Williams, Flower Mound.

RUNNING BACKS: Brian Blake, Harlingen; Jerry Bynum, Alief Elsik; Paxton Grayer, Abilene; Dillon Humphries, Houston Langham Creek; Quaylon Jones, Converse Judson; Marquis Warford, SA Madison; Jacoby Webster, Midland; Trinton Ynclan, Northside Brandeis.

KICKERS: Jose Arzate, McAllen; Jeff Johnson, Katy; Colin McGuire, Round Rock Westwood; Joseph Pickett, Temple.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Josh Carraway, Lewisville Marcus; Joe Guthrie, Belton; Deon Hollins, Marshall; Kerrick Huggins, Dallas Skyline; Darius James, Killeen Harker Heights; Koby Lange, New Braunfels; Moahengi Latu, Euless Trinity; Eric Maus, Cibolo Steele; Rex Montes, Colleyville Heritage; Jamal Palmer, McKinney Boyd; Donovan Parker, North Mesquite; Torrodney Prevot, Alief Taylor; Garrison Railsback, Abilene Cooper; Hassan Ridgeway, Mansfield; Garret Sharp, McAllen Memorial; Daniel Shaul, Klein Oak; Dutton Watson, Midland.

LINEBACKERS: Bo Brown, Katy; Jordan Burton, Longview; Chester Egbim, Rowlett; Kendall Ehrlich, Pearland; Christian Gonzales, Colleyville Heritage; A.J. Hilliard, Klein Oak; Garrett Hope, The Woodlands; Tyler Lackey, Abilene; Tyler Marriott, McAllen Memorial; Damien Neroes, Garland; Ray Pitts, Cypress Fairbanks; Nathan Prado, Harlingen; Philip Sorrells, Amarillo; Bryant Stites, McAllen Memorial; Ernesto Tafolla, Weslaco; Justin Vallilee, Colleyville Heritage; Tanner Vestal, Odessa Permian; Luis Villanueva, Laredo Alexander.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Clay Adams, Odessa Permian; Conlan Aguirre, Abilene; George Baltimore, Mansfield; Corey Bartley, Longview; Colin Blake, Northside Brandeis; Josh Bowman, Abilene Cooper; David Busby, Coppell; Russell Cuellar, Katy Cinco Ranch; Bryson Echols, DeSoto; Jaylon Howard, Port Arthur Memorial; Jarrett Irving, Spring Dekaney; Sean McBryde, Killeen Ellison; Jalen Mills, DeSoto; Ilaiu Moeakiola, Euless Trinity; Chase Moody, San Angelo Central; Daniel Ramirez, Harlingen; Dashone Smith, Klein Oak.

PUNTERS: Luis Garcia, Lufkin; Joseph Pickett, Temple; Joshua Stump, Beaumont West Brook.

Print
Email
|
 
Friday Football Fever Video
More Video