4A All State Team

4A All State Team

4A All State Team

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on February 21, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Updated Sunday, Nov 24 at 2:11 AM

BRYAN, Texas (AP) -- Denton Guyer quarterback Jerrod Heard was the offensive player of the year on the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team.

   The 6-foot-2, 180-pound Heard threw for 2,090 yards and 17 touchdowns in leading Guyer to the Division I state title. Heard, who signed with the University of Texas, also rushed for 2,138 yards and 35 touchdowns.

   Linemen Daeshon Hall of Lancaster and Tyus Bowser of Tyler John Tyler shared defensive player of the year honors.

   The 6-6, 230-pound Hall had 24 tackles for losses and 16 sacks; the 6-3, 230-pound Bowser had 24 sacks and 14 quarterback pressures.

   Here's the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team.

Guyer to the Division I title. Linemen Daeshon Hall of Lancaster and Tyus Bowser of Tyler John Tyler shared defensive player of the year honors.
 
Here’s the full team:
 
FIRST TEAM
 
Offense
 
Guards – Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, jr. and Jeff Jordan, Corsicana, 6-6, 340,  sr.
 
Tackles – Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 265, sr and  Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305,  sr.
 
Center – William Barns, Highland Park, 6-2, 260, sr.
 
Tight end – Derrick Griffin, Terry, 6-6, 214, sr.
 
Spit ends – Fred Ross, Tyler John Tyler, 6-2, 185, sr. and  Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 205, sr.
 
Athlete – Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.
 
Quarterback – Greg Ward, Tyler John Tyler, 5-11, 165, sr.
 
Running backs – James White, Dawson, 6-1, 200, sr.;  Ke’aun Kinner, Little Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.; and  Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-8, 185, sr.
 
Place-kicker – Josh Sparkman, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 175, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.
 
Defense
 
Linemen – Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr.; Junel Barnes, Georgetown, 6-1, 212, sr.; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, 6-2, 250, sr.; and (tie)  Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 275, sr.; and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.
 
Linebackers – Reggie Chevis, Sharpstown, 6-2, 245, sr.;  Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, sr.;  Jackson Paine, Cedar Park, 6-0 195,  sr.; and  Nick Uretsky, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-1, 210, sr.
 
Backs – Nick Harvey, Lancaster, 5-11, 180, jr.;  Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 160, 5-10, 160, sr.; (tie)  Cade Davis, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brandon Boone, Georgetown, 6-3, 215, sr.; and Jordan Vise, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 185, sr.
 
Punter -Josh Stevens, EP Irvin, 6-2, 205, jr.
 
Kick returner -Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.
 
Defensive player of the year: (tie) Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr. and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.
 
Coach of the year: Joe Willis, Cedar Park
 
SECOND  TEAM
 
Offense
 
Guards – Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, sr. (tie) Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr. and  Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, sr.
 
Tackles – Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, sr. and  Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, sr.
 
Center -Davis Geerts, Cedar Park,6-4, 250,  jr.
 
Tight end -Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, sr.
 
Spit ends – Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, jr. and Torii Hunter Jr.,  Prosper, 6-2, 180, sr.
 
Quarterback – Jake Hubenak, Georgetown, 6-3, 190, sr.
 
Athlete – Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.
 
Running backs – D’Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, sr.; and (tie)  Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, jr. and  Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, sr.
 
Place-kicker – Mick Ellis, Lovejoy, jr.
 
Defense
 
Linemen – Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, jr.;  A’Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.;  Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, sr.; and  Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, sr.
 
Linebackers – Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, jr.;  Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, sr.; Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, sr.; (tie)  Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, jr. and  Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, sr.
 
Backs – Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. jr.; Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, jr.; Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, sr.; and  Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, sr.
 
Punter – Zach Sinor, Medina Valley,6-1, 190, jr.
 
Kick returner – (tie) Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr. and Eugene Wright, Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.
 
THIRD TEAM
 
Offense
 
Guards – Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, sr. and Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, jr.
 
Tackles – (tie) Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, sr.; and Guy Roecker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.
 
Center – (tie) Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, sr. and  Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285,  sr.
 
Tight end – Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, jr.
 
Spit ends – Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, sr. and Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, sr.
 
Quarterback – Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, sr.
 
Athlete – Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, 6-3, 225, jr.
 
Running backs – Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, sr.; (tie) Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, sr.; and Orly Solis, Roma, jr.
 
Place-kicker – (tie) Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, sr.;  Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, jr.;  Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, sr.
 
Defense
 
Linemen -Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, sr.; and Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, jr.
 
Linebackers -Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, sr.;  Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, sr.; Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, jr.; and  Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, jr.
 
Backs -Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, jr.;  Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.; and Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, soph.
 
Punter -Caleb Lewallen, Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, jr.
 
Kick returner -Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, sr.
 

Print
Email
|
 
Friday Football Fever Video
More Video