3rd Round playoff match-ups

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

kvue.com

Posted on November 21, 2011 at 4:29 PM

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

   Region I

   Regional

   Arlington Bowie (9-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0), 5 p.m. Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

   Arlington Martin (11-1) vs. Euless Trinity (12-0), noon Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

   Region II

   Regional

   Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Klein Oak (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

   Mesquite (7-5) vs. The Woodlands (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

   Region III

   Regional

   Cypress Fairbanks (12-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

   Houston Lamar (10-2) vs. Pearland (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

   Region IV

   Regional

   SA Warren (11-1) vs. Harlingen (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

   SA Madison (8-4) vs. Laredo United (9-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

   ------

   CLASS 5A DIVISION II

   Region I

   Regional

   Abilene (9-3) vs. Mansfield (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

   Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

   Region II

   Regional

   Longview (11-1) vs. Spring Dekaney (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

   Garland Rowlett (8-4) vs. Spring Westfield (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown

   Region III

   Regional

   Katy (12-0) vs. La Porte (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

   Houston Memorial (9-3) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Humble's Turner Stadium

   Region IV

   Regional

   Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo's Student Activity Complex

   SA Reagan (11-1) vs. McAllen Memorial (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, McAllen

   ------

   CLASS 4A DIVISION I

   Region I

   Regional

   WF Rider (9-3) vs. Killeen (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

   Denton Ryan (12-0) vs. Hewitt Midway (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

   Region II

   Regional

   Rockwall-Heath (11-1) vs. Sherman (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

   Dallas Highland Park (12-0) vs. Tyler (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

   Region III

   Regional

   Vidor (10-2) vs. Angleton (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

   Nederland (11-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

   Region IV

   Regional

   Lake Travis (12-0) vs. CC Flour Bluff (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

   Cedar Park (10-2) vs. Weslaco East (11-1), noon Friday, Alamodome

   ------

   CLASS 4A DIVISION II

   Region I

   Regional

   Canyon Randall (11-1) vs. Aledo (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

   Lake Dallas (9-3) vs. Stephenville (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Justin's Northwest ISD Stadium

   Region II

   Regional

   Frisco Centennial (12-0) vs. Corsicana (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

   Frisco (10-2) vs. Kilgore (7-5), 1 p.m. Friday, Forney

   Region III

   Regional

   Beaumont Ozen (7-5) vs. La Marque (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

   Dayton (9-3) vs. Manvel (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

   Region IV

   Regional

   Dripping Springs (9-3) vs. CC Calallen (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

   Kerrville Tivy (10-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

   ------

   CLASS 3A DIVISION I

   State Quarterfinals

   Celina (11-0) vs. Henderson (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

   Tyler Chapel Hill (12-0) vs. Navasota (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

   La Vernia (7-5) vs. West Columbia (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Complex

   ------

   CLASS 3A DIVISION II

   Region I

   Regional

   Shallowater (10-2) vs. Snyder (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

   Monahans (10-2) vs. Brownwood (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

   Region II

   Regional

   Argyle (11-1) vs. Carthage (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

   Van Alstyne (9-3) vs. Gilmer (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Forney

   Region III

   Regional

   Bullard (8-4) vs. West Orange-Stark (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

   Lorena (7-5) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Brenham

   Region IV

   Regional

   Devine (12-0) vs. Wharton (6-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Sinton

   Wimberley (12-0) vs. Sweeny (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Victoria

   ------

   CLASS 2A DIVISION I

   Region I

   Regional

   Muleshoe (10-1) vs. Merkel (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

   Eastland (11-0) vs. Wall (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie HS

   Region II

   Regional

   New Boston (10-2) vs. Melissa (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

   Daingerfield (9-3) vs. Redwater (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

   Region III

   Regional

   Big Sandy Harmony (9-2) vs. Crockett (10-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

   East Chambers (9-2) vs. Tatum (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

   Region IV

   Regional

   Lago Vista (10-1) vs. Blanco (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Austin's House Park

   Hempstead (11-0) vs. Hallettsville (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

   ------

   CLASS 2A DIVISION II

   Region I

   Regional

   Abernathy (10-1) vs. Holliday (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

   Cisco (11-0) vs. Idalou (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

   Region II

   Regional

   Gunter (9-2) vs. Lone Oak (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

   Corsicana Mildred (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

   Region III

   Regional

   Arp (9-2) vs. Corrigan-Camden (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

   Franklin (10-2) vs. Lexington (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS

   Region IV

   Regional

   Sonora (11-0) vs. East Bernard (10-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome

   Poth (11-0) vs. Refugio (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

   ------

   CLASS 1A DIVISION I

   Region I

   Regional

   Seymour (9-3) vs. Sundown (11-0), 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

   Albany (11-0) vs. Stamford (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

   Region II

   Regional

   Muenster (11-0) vs. Lindsay (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

   Clarksville (10-1) vs. Mart (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

   Region III

   Regional

   Price Carlisle (11-0) vs. Lovelady (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

   Garrison (10-1) vs. Big Sandy (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

   Region IV

   Regional

   Mason (11-0) vs. Ganado (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

   Shiner (7-5) vs. Winters (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Marble Falls

   ------

   CLASS 1A DIVISION II

   Region I

   Regional

   Bovina (5-7) vs. Springlake-Earth (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

   Morton (7-3) vs. Wellington (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

   Region II

   Regional

   Munday (10-2) vs. Crosbyton (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

   Bronte (10-1) vs. Windthorst (9-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

   Region III

   Regional

   Mount Enterprise (10-1) vs. Chilton (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

   Hubbard (9-2) vs. Tenaha (10-0), 1 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

   Region IV

   Regional

   Granger (10-1) vs. Burton (10-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Elgin

   Bruni (7-4) vs. Falls City (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

   ------

   SIX-MAN DIVISION I

   State Quarterfinals

   Turkey Valley (11-1) vs. Meadow (9-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Plainview

   Borden County (11-1) vs. Ira (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Colorado City

   Throckmorton (11-0) vs. Knox City (7-5), 5 p.m. Friday, Graham

   Lometa (8-3) vs. Abbott (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico

   ------

   SIX-MAN DIVISION II

   State Quarterfinals

   Amherst (11-1) vs. Matador Motley County (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

   Sterling City (10-2) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (11-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Rankin

   Bryson (7-5) vs. Newcastle (11-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Graham

   Richland Springs (12-0) vs. Calvert (7-4),4 p.m. Friday, Hico
 

Print
Email
|
 
Friday Football Fever Video
More Video