Daily schedules, Nightly lineup released for FFF Fest

Daily schedules, Nightly lineup released for FFF Fest

Credit: Erin Coker / KVUE

Fun Fun Fun Fest 2012

Print
Email
|

by KVUE.com

kvue.com

Posted on September 13, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Updated Wednesday, Oct 30 at 10:16 AM

AUSTIN -- The daily schedule and night lineup for this year's Fun Fun Fun Fest has been announced.

The eight annual FFF Fest will be held at Auditorium Shore Nov. 8-10. The daily schedule of music and comedy performances, as well as the FFF Nites lineup which are free with a festival wristband, were unveiled Thursday.

This year the roster includes a mix of fan favorites, new talent and rare performances, festival organizers said.

"There's really something for everyone in this year's daily lineup. Folks are in for a special treat on any of the three days," founder Graham Williams said. "We're very excited about the amazing list of FFF Nites artists who help us keep the music going all weekend long."

Here's the full daily schedule:

FRIDAY, NOV. 8

  • ORANGE: Cut Copy, The Walkmen, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Johnny Marr, Bill Callahan, Blake Schwarzenbach, Mac DeMarco, Beach Fossils, Active Child, The Tontons
  • BLUE: Snoop Dogg, Bonobo, Lupe Fiasco, Big Freedia, RJD2, Little Boots, Star Slinger, Poolside, Ratking, Phranchyze
  • BLACK: FLAG, Quicksand, Death Grips, Thee Oh Sees, The Impossibles, Ceremony, Title Fight, Code Orange Kids, Spray Paint
  • YELLOW: Patton Oswalt, Jenny Slate, Matt Bearden, Kyle Dunnigan PLUS: Judge Gsu, Live Action Battle Rap, Rob Gagnon's 1 Hr Comedy Fest, Browningham, Austin Comedy Hour with David James, Natalie Cox, Cody Hustak, Maggie Maye

SATURDAY, NOV. 9

  • ORANGE: M.I.A., Television, Deerhunter, Sparks, Geographer, Chelsea Light Moving, Merchandise, Quasi, Bleached, Ola Podrida, Frank Smith
  • BLUE: Ice-T, Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), Tycho, Glass Candy, Chromatics, Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers, Big Black Delta, Roger Sellers, LNS Crew
  • BLACK: Descendents, Judge, Body Count, Subhumans, Pelican, Melt-Banana, White Lung, Retox, Unlocking the Truth, Venomous Maximus
  • YELLOW: Tenacious D, Craig Robinson, Doug Benson, Kyle Kinane PLUS: Miami Improv Machine, One Night Stand, The Real @Christrew Show, Austin Comedy Hr W/: Norm Wilkerson, Amber Bixby, Katie Pengra, Ryan Cownie, Lane Krarup

SUNDAY, NOV. 10

  • ORANGE: MGMT, Dismemberment Plan, Washed Out, The Polyphonic Spree, King Khan and the Shrines, The Julie Ruin, Daniel Johnston, Cayucas, Lemuria, Wild Child
  • BLUE: Jurassic 5, Deltron 3030, Action Bronson, Shlohmo, XXYYXX, Dessa, Delorean, Mykki Blanco, Small Black, Bagheera
  • BLACK: Slayer, Gojira, Cro-Mags, August Burns Red, The Locust, Cloud Nothings, The Men, Narrows, True Widow, 4ARM
  • YELLOW: Rob Delaney, Jonah Ray, Hari Kondabolu PLUS: Air Sex Championships, Altercation Punk Comedy, Austin Comedy Hour W/: Nick Mullen, Mac Blake, Chris Tellez, Joe Faina, Master Pancake, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, The New Movement

Lineups for the FFF Nites events include Tenacious D, Simian Mobile Disco, MISFITS and much more. For the full schedule and lineup go here.

Single-day passes and student discount passes go on sale Friday, Sept. 13 at 10 a.m. You can buy them here. 


Print
Email
|